Selected Awards and Honors:
Adirondacks National Exhibition of American Watercolors:
Friedlander Award, 2005
Sallie & Gannon Kashiwa Award, 2009
First Place Award, 2011
Allied Artists of America National Exhibition :
- Silver Medal of Honor, 2009
- Gold Medal With Honor, 2011
- Kent Day Coes Award, 2023
American Artists Professional League
Rose Yeni Memorial Award, 1997
High Winds Medal, 1997
Silver Medal of Honor, 1998
High Winds Medal, 1999
Maxwell Desser Award, 2000
High Winds Medal, 2001
High Winds Medal, 2003
Gold Medal, 2006
High Winds Medal, 2007
High Winds Medal, 2008
Gold Medal of Honor, 2010
CFS Medal, 2012
Watercolor Artist/Artist Magazine Award, 2013
Gloria Devereaux Memorial Award, 2015
Frederick Wong Award, 2016
Margaret M Martin Memorial Award, 2017
High Winds Medal, 2018
High Winds Medal, 2019
Silver Medal of Honor, 2020
Louis J Kaep Memorial Award, 154th Annual AWS Exhibition, 2021
Ralph Smith Memorial Award, 2022
Alden Bryan Memorial Medal, 156th International Exhibition, 2023
American Watercolor Weekly Advisory Board Member, 2018, 2019
Board Member of American Watercolor Society
Arizona Watercolor Society
Award of Excellence, 2003
Art Renewal Centers International Salon:
Third Place – category “Landscape” 2006
Top 100 Finalists- category “Landscape” 2006
Honorable Mention and Finalist 2007
Second Place “Landscape” 2009
Top 100 Finalists “Landscape” 2009
Top 100 Finalists “Landscape” 2010
Artist’s Magazine 2000 Art Competition:
First Place – category “Experimental”
Finalist – category “Landscape”
Artist’s Magazine 2001 Art Competition
Finalist – “Experimental”, “Landscape”
Artist’s Magazine 2008 Art Competition
Honorable Mention – category “Landscape”
Artist’s Magazine 2010 Art Competition
Second Place – category “Landscape”
Artist’s Magazine 2011 Art Competition
two Finalists Awards – category “Landscape”
Artist’s Magazine 2012 Art Competition
3rd Place Award in Experimental category
Artist’s Magazine 2015 Art Competition
Second Place Award – category “Landscape”
Arts North International 28, Hopkins Center for the Arts
First Place, Watercolor 2023
Audubon Artists, Jane Peterson Memorial Award, 1997
California Watercolor Association
Bronze Award, 2005
Fourth Place Award, 2013
52nd National Exhibition Daniel Smith Award, 2021
Eastern Washington Watercolor Society
First Place, 2002
First Invitational Exhibition of Contemporary International
Award of Excellence 2007
Georgetown International Art Exhibition
Best of Show, 1998
Georgia Watercolor Society
First Prize, 2004
First Prize, 2006
Honorable Mention
First Place, 2018
HuaHin BluPort Watercolor Art Biennale Thailand 2016
Master World Watercolor Artist Award, 2007
Hilton Head Art League Exhibition
First Place Watercolor Category, 2007
International Artist Landscape Competition
Finalist, 2001
International Masters of Watercolour Association, Shanghai China Appointed President of the Board of Directors
Invitational Exhibition of Contemporary International Watermedia Masters Nanjing China
Certificate of Honor with Medal, 2008
Certificate of Honor with Medal, 2010
Jiangsu Watermedia Research Institute, China
Honorary Membership, 2007
Certificate of Honor With Gold Medal, 2012
Kentucky Watercolor Society Exhibit
First Place, 2002
Merit Award, 2003
Third Place, 2005
Louisiana WS Annual International Exhibition
1st Place – 2002
Merit award – 2003
Merit award, 2004
Second Place Award, 2005
Third Place Award, 2009
Memphis Germantown Art League Annual National Juried Exhibition
‘Architecture with Art’, Best of Show, 2007
Memphis Germantown Art League Annual National Juried Exhibition
2nd Place Award, 2008
Midwest Watercolor Society:
Edgar A. Whitney Award
Leech Lake Art League Award
L’Atelier Art Studio Award
Skyledge Award, 2000
Arlington Heights Art Guild Award, 2002
Minnesota State Fair Fine Arts Exhibition
Various Awards 1988 – 1997
First Prize in watercolor, 1998
People’s Choice Award, 2000
Third Place, 2002, 2004, 2005
First Place, 2006
Merit Award, 2007
Third Place Award, 2009
First Place Award, 2013
Tweed Museum of Art Award, 2015
Second Place award for Watercolor 2016
Third Place Award 2019
Mississippi WS Grand National Watercolor Exhibition
First Place, 2002, 2004, 2005
Missouri Watercolor Society
Award of Excellence, 2003
Award of Distinction, 2004
Award of Excellence, 2007
Award of Distinction, 2011
Montana Watercolor Society
Second Place 2002
National Watercolor Society Exhibition:
NWS Patron’s Award, 1997
Winsor and Newton Award and Plaque, 1999
Michael Wilcox Merchandise Award, 2001
Henry Fukuhara Award, 2004
First Place, Silver Star, 2005
Combined Merchandise Award, 2006
Richeson Purchase Award, 2007
Combined Purchase and Cash Award, 2009
Silver Star First Place Award, 2011
President’s Award, 2013
National Watercolor Society Members’ Exhibition
Honorable Mention, 1999
National Watercolor Oklahoma Exhibition
OWA Investment Award, 2007
New England Watercolor Society
North American Open Exhibition, 2000,
First Place, 2002
North East Watercolor Society
Millennium Award, 2003
Northern Lights Exhibit
Various awards, 1987 – 1998
Northern National
Patron Award and Peoples Choice, 2006
North West Watercolor Society
Third Place, 2004
Pakistan Watercolor Society Pearls of Peace
International Watercolor. Biennale 2020 Pakistan WS Pearls of Peace Best Watercolor Award for Cityscape, 2020
Lifetime Achievement Award and Gold Medal, 2016
Pennsylvania WS Juried Exhibition:
Second Place 2002
Merit Award, 2003
Materials Award, 2004
Merit Award, 2005
Second Place Award, 2009
Mildred Sands Kratz Award, 2020
Philadelphia WS Exhibition
Award of Excellence, 2003
Pittsburgh Watercolor Society:
Merchandise Award, 2002
Second Place Award, 2005
Daler-Rowney Award, 2007
Plano Texas Art Association
Best of Show, 2004
Red River Watercolor Society Annual Art Exhibition:
Third Place 2002
Silver Award 2004
First Place 2005
First Place 2007
Third Place Bronze Award, 2022
Rhode Island WS 9th and 12th Annual Exhibitions
Honorable Mention, 2002
First Place, 2005
Richeson 75 Portrait and Figure Exhibition
Second Place Watercolor Category, 2007
Rocky Mountain Watermedia Exhibition
Best of Show, 2003
Quintessence Award, 2005
Second Place Award, 2006
Vance Kirkland Memorial Award, 2007
Third Place Holly Coors Award for Realism, 2009
Award of Excellence, 2002
Capt and Mrs. Edward B. Rogers Sponsor Award, 2003
Award of Excellence, 2004
Award of Excellence, 2005
Award of Excellence, 2006
Porte Family Award, 2007
Second Place Award, 2013
People’s Choice Award, 2013
Watercolor West Award, 2016
Award of Excellence, 2017
Third Place Award 2019
Second place award, 2023
Shanghai Zhoujiajiao International Biennial Watercolor Exhibition
Biennial Award, 2010
Shenzhen International Watercolor Biennial
Daniel Smith Award, 2015
Signature American Watermedia Exhibition, 2018 – 9th Annual, Fallbrook CA
First Place Award, 2018
Second Place Award, 2019
DaVinci Merchandise Award, 2020
First Cash Award, 2021
Erickson Family Award, 2023
Taos National Watercolor Exhibition
First State Bank Award, 2005
Texas Watercolor Society,
Founders’ Award, 2004
Honorable Mention, 2008
Merchandise Award, 2010
Thailand Ministry of Culture and the Arts Award 2015
Tirana International Watercolor Festival
Best Landscape Award
Transparent Watercolor Society of America:
Past Presidents’ Award, 2004
People’s Choice Award, 2004
American Artist Magazine Award, 2005
Edgar Whitney Award, 2006
John Singer Sargeant Award, 2007
Past Presidents’ Award, 2008
Skyledge First Place Award, 2010
Skyledge First Place Award, 2012
John Singer Sargent Award, 2013
Irv Shapiro Founders Award, 2014
Edgar Whitney Award, 2015
Frank Nash Memorial Award, 2016
Awarded the Distinguished Masters Designation, 2016
TWSA Members Award 2017
TWSA – Juror and judge
Award of Merit – 2019
Morris Watercolor Guild Award, 2020
Irving Shapiro Founders Award, 2021
Edgar Whitney Memorial Award, 2022
Skyledge First Place Award, 2023
Visual Arts Center of New Jersey International Juried Show
First Place Award for Painting, 2008
Watercolor Art Soc. of Houston International Exhibition
Third Prize, 2002
First Place Award, 2006
Merit Award, 2007
First Place Award, 2008
Second Place Award, 2009
Honorable Mention, 2010
First Place Award, 2014
First Place Award, 2023
Watermedia MastersA
Award of Excellence, 2007
Watercolor USA:
Jerry Berger Springfield Museum Purchase Award, 1992
Dr. Ruth Grant and Dr. Howard Schwartz Purchase Award, 1994
Springfield Museum Cash Award, 1996
Patron Purchase Award, 1996
Case Award, 1998
Marion Louise Shuck Memorial Award, 2003
Springfield Museum Cash Award, 2005
Watercolor West Exhibition:
Board of Directors Award, 1999
Lana and Kenneth Vernon Award, 2001
Beryl Larkin Mem. Award, 2003
Best of Show John Koser Memorial Award, 2004
First Place Award, 2005
Second Place Award, 2006
Combined Merchandise Award, 2007
Third Place Award, 2010
Henry Fukihara Award, 2011
People’s Choice Award, 2011
Patron’s Award, 2013
Watercolor West’s 53rd National Exhibition, 2021
Western Colorado Watercolor Society
Past Presidents’ Award, 2004
Second Place, 2006
Second Place Award, 2006
Western Federation of Watercolor Societies, Las Vegas NV
Award of excellence, 2012
David Gale Award, 2023
World Watercolor Exposition, Thailand
Thailand Ministry of Art and Culture Award for Master of Urban Scenery, 2014